Skip to main content

IDFC HPCL First Power Plus Credit Card VS IndianOil RBL Bank XTRA Credit Card

A detailed, side-by-side look at 2 leading credit cards. Analyze the features that matter most to you and make an informed choice.
Verified
Last updated: 30 September 2026

Both IDFC HPCL First Power Plus Credit Card and IndianOil RBL Bank XTRA Credit Card suit fuel-focused spenders, but they earn and cost differently. IDFC HPCL First Power Plus Credit Card costs ₹499 + GST and earns up to 6.5% savings on HPCL fuel, 5% on Groceries/Utilities/FASTag, 3X on UPI & retail. IndianOil RBL Bank XTRA Credit Card costs ₹1,500 + GST and earns 15 Fuel Points for every ₹100 spent at IndianOil fuel stations (7.5% reward rate). IDFC HPCL First Power Plus Credit Card also brings complimentary access once per quarter on minimum monthly spends of ₹20,000, while IndianOil RBL Bank XTRA Credit Card counters with get 3,000 Fuel Points (worth ₹1,500) on spending ₹500+ within 30 days of card issuance. Weigh the fee against the reward rate above to see which fits your spending pattern better.

Lifetime FREE

CheQ AU Credit Card

Zero Fees. More Rewards

Apply Now
CheQ AU Credit Card

Fees & Charges

Joining Fee₹1,999 + GST
Joining Fee₹1,500 + GST
Renewal Fee₹1,999 + GST
Renewal Fee₹1,500 + GST
Spend Based WaiverAnnual fee waiver on spending ₹1.5 Lakhs in the previous year.
Spend Based WaiverWaived on annual spend of ₹2,75,000.
Foreign Transaction Fees1.99% + GST
Foreign Transaction Fees3.5%
Interest Rate (APR)0.00% to 3.50% per month (0% for up to 48 days).
Interest Rate (APR)2.5% to 3.99% per month

Rewards & Benefits

Welcome Bonus₹2500 total benefits: ₹500 fuel voucher, ₹1500 brand vouchers, ₹500 utility cashback.
Welcome Bonus3,000 Fuel Points (worth ₹1,500) on ₹500+ spend within 30 days of joining fee payment.
Rewards Rate5% savings & 6X rewards on HPCL fuel; 6X on grocery/apparel; 3X on utility/Fastag; 10X on birthday.
Rewards Rate7.5% at IndianOil fuel stations (max 2,000 points/month); 1% on other spends.
Reward TypeReward Points, Cashback, Other Benefits
Reward TypeReward Points
Reward Redemption FeeNo reward redemption fee.
Reward Redemption Fee₹99 + GST

Travel & Lifestyle

Domestic Lounge Access1 complimentary domestic airport lounge access per quarter on spending ₹5,000 in the previous quarter.
Domestic Lounge Access
International Lounge Access
International Lounge Access
Travel BenefitsComplimentary domestic airport lounge access & roadside assistance.
Travel Benefits
Movie Benefits
Movie Benefits
Dining Benefits
Dining Benefits
Golf Benefits
Golf Benefits
Fuel Surcharge Waiver1% fuel surcharge waiver at HPCL pumps (up to ₹300/month).
Fuel Surcharge Waiver1% waiver up to ₹200 per month

Security & Other

Insurance BenefitsPersonal Accident Cover (₹50L), Air Accident (₹1Cr), Lost Card Liability (₹50K), Travel Insurance.
Insurance Benefits
Cash Advance Charges₹199 + GST or 2.5% of the amount, whichever is higher.
Cash Advance Charges2.5% of amount or min ₹500
Best valueHigher costHighlights apply to Joining Fee and Renewal Fee only.

IDFC HPCL First Power Plus Credit Card

IndianOil RBL Bank XTRA Credit Card

Who is it for?

Who is it for?

Pros

Key benefits and features.

Maximum fuel benefits with extensive everyday rewards, saving up to ₹18,500 annually.

Enjoy complimentary domestic airport lounge access and roadside assistance.

Benefit from a low foreign currency markup of 1.99% and 0% interest on cash withdrawals.

Generous welcome benefits worth ₹2500 including fuel vouchers and brand vouchers.

Annual fee waiver on spending ₹1.5 Lakhs, making it cost-effective for regular users.

Pros

Key benefits and features.

High 7.5% valueback on fuel purchases at IndianOil outlets, making it highly competitive.

Opportunity to save up to 250 litres of free petrol each year through earned Fuel Points.

RuPay variant offers UPI linking and NCMC capabilities for enhanced convenience.

Cons

Key drawbacks and limitations.

The annual fee of ₹1,999 + GST is relatively high for a fuel-focused card.

Lounge access is limited to domestic airports and requires a minimum spend.

Reward points on fuel are capped, limiting benefits for very high spenders.

Welcome benefits require specific transaction types and spend thresholds to unlock.

The card lacks international lounge access, which is a drawback for global travelers.

Cons

Key drawbacks and limitations.

Lacks common credit card perks like lounge access, dining discounts, or accelerated rewards on other spends.

Reported issues with Fuel Point redemption at some IndianOil outlets due to lack of POS support.

Relatively high joining and renewal fees for a card primarily focused on fuel benefits.

How We Compare These Cards

Every comparison on CardsForYou is built from the same verified data set we use across the site - joining and renewal fees, reward rates, forex markup, lounge access, and insurance benefits - sourced directly from each issuer and refreshed regularly. We highlight the lower-cost option on fees automatically, but "best" always depends on your own spending pattern: a card that wins on annual fee may lose on reward rate for a heavy spender, and vice versa. Use the table above alongside your own typical monthly spend to judge real value, not just the headline numbers.

Ready to Choose?

Based on your comparison, select the credit card that best matches your spending habits and financial goals.