Skip to main content

ICICI Bank HPCL Coral Credit Card VS IndianOil RBL Bank XTRA Credit Card

A detailed, side-by-side look at 2 leading credit cards. Analyze the features that matter most to you and make an informed choice.
Verified
Last updated: 30 September 2026

Both ICICI Bank HPCL Coral Credit Card and IndianOil RBL Bank XTRA Credit Card suit fuel-focused spenders, but they earn and cost differently. ICICI Bank HPCL Coral Credit Card costs ₹199 + GST and earns 2 RP/₹100 on retail, 1 RP/₹100 on utility/insurance, 6x-12x on iShop. IndianOil RBL Bank XTRA Credit Card costs ₹1,500 + GST and earns 15 Fuel Points for every ₹100 spent at IndianOil fuel stations (7.5% reward rate). IndianOil RBL Bank XTRA Credit Card also brings get 3,000 Fuel Points (worth ₹1,500) on spending ₹500+ within 30 days of card issuance. Weigh the fee against the reward rate above to see which fits your spending pattern better.

Lifetime FREE

CheQ AU Credit Card

Zero Fees. More Rewards

Apply Now
CheQ AU Credit Card

Fees & Charges

Joining Fee₹199 + GST
Joining Fee₹1,500 + GST
Renewal Fee₹199 + GST
Renewal Fee₹1,500 + GST
Spend Based WaiverAnnual fee waived if you spend ₹50,000 or more in the preceding year.
Spend Based WaiverWaived on annual spend of ₹2,75,000.
Foreign Transaction Fees3.5% of the transaction amount.
Foreign Transaction Fees3.5%
Interest Rate (APR)3.4% per month (40.8% p.a.) on outstanding balances; 3.75% p.m. for ATM withdrawals.
Interest Rate (APR)2.5% to 3.99% per month

Rewards & Benefits

Welcome Bonus
Welcome Bonus3,000 Fuel Points (worth ₹1,500) on ₹500+ spend within 30 days of joining fee payment.
Rewards RateEarn 2 Reward Points on every ₹100 spent on retail purchases; 1 RP on Utility & Insurance.
Rewards Rate7.5% at IndianOil fuel stations (max 2,000 points/month); 1% on other spends.
Reward TypeReward Points, Cashback
Reward TypeReward Points
Reward Redemption Fee₹99 + applicable taxes per redemption request.
Reward Redemption Fee₹99 + GST

Travel & Lifestyle

Domestic Lounge Access
Domestic Lounge Access
International Lounge Access
International Lounge Access
Travel Benefits
Travel Benefits
Movie Benefits25% discount, up to ₹100, on movie tickets via BookMyShow, twice a month (conditional on ₹25,000 quarterly spend).
Movie Benefits
Dining BenefitsUp to 15% discount on dining across over 800 participating restaurants through the Culinary Treats Programme.
Dining Benefits
Golf Benefits
Golf Benefits
Fuel Surcharge Waiver1% waiver on fuel transactions worth ₹400 - ₹4,000 at HPCL pumps.
Fuel Surcharge Waiver1% waiver up to ₹200 per month

Security & Other

Insurance Benefits
Insurance Benefits
Cash Advance Charges2.5% of amount withdrawn, subject to a minimum of ₹300.
Cash Advance Charges2.5% of amount or min ₹500
Best valueHigher costHighlights apply to Joining Fee and Renewal Fee only.

ICICI Bank HPCL Coral Credit Card

IndianOil RBL Bank XTRA Credit Card

Who is it for?

Who is it for?

Pros

Key benefits and features.

Significant savings up to 3.5% on fuel transactions at HPCL pumps.

Low joining and annual fees of ₹199 + GST with an achievable waiver.

Enjoy 25% discount on movie tickets via BookMyShow, twice monthly.

Valuable dining offers through the Culinary Treats Programme.

Reward points can be redeemed for fuel, products, and shopping vouchers.

Pros

Key benefits and features.

High 7.5% valueback on fuel purchases at IndianOil outlets, making it highly competitive.

Opportunity to save up to 250 litres of free petrol each year through earned Fuel Points.

RuPay variant offers UPI linking and NCMC capabilities for enhanced convenience.

Cons

Key drawbacks and limitations.

Fuel purchases are explicitly not eligible for earning reward points.

A rewards redemption fee of ₹99 + taxes applies per request.

High foreign currency markup of 3.5% on international transactions.

Movie benefit eligibility is conditional on a quarterly spend threshold.

High interest rates on cash advances and outstanding balances.

Cons

Key drawbacks and limitations.

Lacks common credit card perks like lounge access, dining discounts, or accelerated rewards on other spends.

Reported issues with Fuel Point redemption at some IndianOil outlets due to lack of POS support.

Relatively high joining and renewal fees for a card primarily focused on fuel benefits.

How We Compare These Cards

Every comparison on CardsForYou is built from the same verified data set we use across the site - joining and renewal fees, reward rates, forex markup, lounge access, and insurance benefits - sourced directly from each issuer and refreshed regularly. We highlight the lower-cost option on fees automatically, but "best" always depends on your own spending pattern: a card that wins on annual fee may lose on reward rate for a heavy spender, and vice versa. Use the table above alongside your own typical monthly spend to judge real value, not just the headline numbers.

Ready to Choose?

Based on your comparison, select the credit card that best matches your spending habits and financial goals.